Blog
Sartorius Weighing Machine Price Guide 2024: Find the Best Deals, Features & Buying Tips

Published: May 2024 – LoadCellShop Australia
Introduction
When you’re hunting for a sartorius weighing machine price that balances precision, durability, and value, the search can quickly become overwhelming. Engineers, procurement managers, OEM integrators, lab technicians, QA teams, and industrial buyers across Australia all face the same challenge: they need a reliable precision balance that won’t break the budget or the workflow. In this guide we break down the essential specifications, hidden costs, and real‑world performance of Sartorius weighing equipment, and show you how LoadCellShop Australia can deliver an end‑to‑end solution—including free consultation, custom‑engineered load cells, and a 5 % bulk‑order discount.
If you’re ready to compare models, avoid costly mistakes, or request a quote, visit our store at http://www.loadcellsolutions.com.au or contact our specialists directly.
1. How Sartorius Weighing Machines Work
Sartorius instruments use high‑grade load cells (the transducers that convert force into an electrical signal) coupled with sophisticated digital scale electronics. The basic workflow is:
- Force Application – The sample or material depresses the load cell.
- Signal Generation – The load cell produces a millivolt output proportional to the applied force.
- Amplification & Conditioning – Signal conditioning circuitry amplifies the tiny voltage and filters noise.
- Analog‑to‑Digital Conversion – A high‑resolution ADC converts the analog signal to a digital value.
- Display & Communication – The processed value is shown on the LCD and can be transmitted via RS‑232, USB, or Ethernet for OEM integration.
Key technical terms (first use) are bolded for clarity.
1.1 Core Components
| Component | Function | Typical Specs |
|---|---|---|
| Load cell | Converts mechanical load to voltage | Wheatstone bridge, 0.5 % FS non‑linearity |
| Signal conditioner | Amplifies & filters signal | 24‑bit resolution |
| ADC | Digital conversion | 0.1 mg readability for micro‑balances |
| Firmware | Applies calibration curves | ISO‑9001 validated |
| Enclosure | Protects from environment | IP54 or higher |
Understanding each part helps you judge capacity, accuracy, and environmental suitability, all of which directly affect the final sartorius weighing machine price.
2. Sartorius Weighing Machine Price – What Drives the Cost?
The sartorius weighing machine price is not a simple sticker number; it reflects a combination of engineering, certification, and service factors:
| Cost Driver | How It Impacts Price |
|---|---|
| Accuracy class (e.g., Class 0.1 mg) | Higher accuracy demands tighter tolerances in the load cell and more sophisticated firmware, raising cost. |
| Capacity range (g to tonne) | Larger capacities need sturdier frames and higher‑rated load cells. |
| Material & finish (stainless steel, aluminum, epoxy) | Corrosion‑resistant alloys add material cost but extend service life in harsh environments. |
| Certification (ISO, OIML) | Compliance testing and documentation are billable items. |
| Communication options (USB, Ethernet, PROFINET) | Integrated networking hardware and software licensing increase price. |
| Customisation (custom load cell geometry, integrated PLC) | Tailored engineering effort is quoted separately. |
| Volume (single unit vs bulk) | Bulk orders qualify for a 5 % off bulk orders discount at LoadCellShop Australia. |
2.1 Hidden Expenses to Anticipate
- Calibration services – Annual recalibration is required for legal metrology; a service contract can cost 2–5 % of the machine price per year.
- Spare parts – Load cells, load‑cell mounts, and display modules may need replacement after several years.
- Installation & training – Complex integrations (e.g., with a SCADA system) may require professional installation, adding labor fees.
3. Where Buyers Go Wrong & When Cheaper Options Fail
Even seasoned engineers can stumble when selecting a weighing solution. Below are the three most common pitfalls:
3.1 Assuming “Cheapest is Best”
| Mistake | Consequence | Why It Happens |
|---|---|---|
| Selecting a low‑priced digital scale without checking accuracy class | Out‑of‑spec measurements; failed compliance audits | Price focused on upfront cost only |
| Ignoring environmental ratings (IP, temperature range) | Premature failure in dirty or hot factories | Overlooking durability factors |
| Skipping calibration verification | Inaccurate data leading to product rejects | Believing “factory calibrated” is permanent |
Result: When cheaper options fail, you incur hidden costs—downtime, re‑work, and possibly legal penalties.
3.2 Using the Wrong Type of Load Cell
| Situation | Inappropriate Load Cell | Impact |
|---|---|---|
| High‑speed packaging line | Standard load cell with slow response | Missed weigh‑by‑piece, bottlenecks |
| Hygienic food processing | Metallic load cell in a wash‑down zone | Corrosion, contamination risk |
| Ultra‑low‑mass research | Large‑capacity load cell | Reduced resolution, measurement noise |
3.3 When NOT to Use Sartorius Balances
Although Sartorius offers industry‑leading performance, there are scenarios where another technology is more suitable:
- Extreme high‑temperature environments (above 200 °C) – Ceramic load cells may be required.
- Very high‑impact applications (e.g., heavy‑duty bulk solids) – A crane scale with a shear‑beam load cell may be safer.
- Cost‑sensitive educational labs – A basic laboratory balance from a non‑premium brand can meet the needs at a lower price point.
4. Selecting the Right Sartorius Model – A Step‑by‑Step Guide
Choosing the optimum machine hinges on matching requirements to specifications. Follow these eight steps:
- Define the measurement range – Identify the smallest and largest mass you’ll weigh.
- Set the required accuracy – Determine the legal or process tolerance (class 0.1 mg, 0.01 % etc.).
- Identify environmental conditions – Temperature, humidity, and exposure to chemicals.
- Select communication protocol – USB for stand‑alone, Ethernet/PROFINET for PLC integration.
- Determine certification needs – OIML, ISO, NATA (Australia).
- Estimate usage frequency – Continuous vs batch weighing influences durability selection.
- Budget for accessories – Drafting table, anti‑vibration mounts, software licences.
- Request a quotation – Include custom load cells, installation, and after‑sales service.
5. Product Recommendations – Top Sartorius Machines for 2024
Below are five Sartorius models that consistently meet the diverse needs of Australian industrial and laboratory buyers. All items are stocked by LoadCellShop Australia with custom load cell options on request.
| # | Model | Capacity | Accuracy class | Material | Ideal Application | Approx. Price (AUD) | SKU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sartorius Quintix 124‑1S | 0 – 120 g | 0.1 mg (Class 0.1 mg) | Stainless steel (AISI 304) | High‑precision laboratory weighing, pharmaceutical dosing | $4,990 | SQ124‑1S |
| 2 | Sartorius Quintix 609‑1L | 0 – 610 g | 0.5 mg (Class 0.5 mg) | Epoxy‑coated aluminium | Biotech research, gravimetric analysis | $6,250 | SQ609‑1L |
| 3 | Sartorius Quintix 3 kg‑2A | 0 – 3 kg | 0.01 % (Class 0.01 % FS) | Stainless steel (AISI 316) | Process control, chemical formulation | $9,800 | SQ3K‑2A |
| 4 | Sartorius Procura 100 kg‑4B | 0 – 100 kg | 0.02 % (Class 0.02 % FS) | Stainless steel, IP65 rated | Bulk solids weighing, feed‑lot inventory | $18,750 | PR100‑4B |
| 5 | Sartorius Secura 500 kg‑5C | 0 – 500 kg | 0.05 % (Class 0.05 % FS) | Stainless steel (AISI 304), reinforced frame | Heavy‑duty industrial weighing, pallet scales | $32,400 | SC500‑5C |
Why Each Model Is Suitable
Quintix 124‑1S – Perfect for R&D labs where sub‑milligram repeatability is mandatory. Its enclosed design protects against dust, and the optional custom load cell can be tuned for extreme low‑mass applications.
Quintix 609‑1L – Offers a broader range while maintaining excellent accuracy for biotech labs that need quick weigh‑by‑piece cycles. The epoxy coating resists corrosive reagents.
Quintix 3 kg‑2A – Balances capacity and precision, making it ideal for formulation labs that weigh powders up to 3 kg with 0.01 % repeatability.
Procura 100 kg‑4B – Designed for production lines; its IP65 rating tolerates wash‑down environments, and it integrates easily with PLCs via Ethernet.
Secura 500 kg‑5C – The workhorse for terminals handling bulk commodities. The reinforced frame and steel‑to‑steel construction ensure longevity under heavy loads.
When a Model Is NOT Ideal & Better Alternatives
| Model | Limitation | Better Alternative |
|---|---|---|
| Quintix 124‑1S | Capacity limited to 120 g – not suitable for bulk workflows | Quintix 609‑1L or Quintix 3 kg‑2A for larger ranges |
| Quintix 609‑1L | Accuracy only 0.5 mg – insufficient for micro‑dosing | Quintix 124‑1S (0.1 mg) for highest precision |
| Quintix 3 kg‑2A | Not IP rated – not fit for harsh, wet environments | Procura 100 kg‑4B (IP65) |
| Procura 100 kg‑4B | Upper limit 100 kg – fails for heavier pallets | Secura 500 kg‑5C |
| Secura 500 kg‑5C | High cost for small‑batch labs – over‑engineered | Quintix 3 kg‑2A (cost‑effective) |
All six models are available through LoadCellShop Australia, and we can configure custom load cells to match any unique geometry or environmental requirement.
Comparison Table: Key Specs at a Glance
| Model | Capacity | Accuracy | Resolution | Interface | IP Rating | Price (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quintix 124‑1S | 120 g | 0.1 mg | 0.01 mg | USB, RS‑232 | IP54 | $4,990 |
| Quintix 609‑1L | 610 g | 0.5 mg | 0.05 mg | USB, Ethernet | IP54 | $6,250 |
| Quintix 3 kg‑2A | 3 kg | 0.01 % FS | 0.3 mg | USB, Ethernet | IP54 | $9,800 |
| Procura 100 kg‑4B | 100 kg | 0.02 % FS | 20 mg | Ethernet, PROFINET | IP65 | $18,750 |
| Secura 500 kg‑5C | 500 kg | 0.05 % FS | 250 mg | Ethernet, CANbus | IP65 | $32,400 |
6. Installation, Calibration & Maintenance Best Practices
Proper setup extends the life of any precision balance and safeguards measurement integrity.
6.1 Installation Checklist
- Level the platform – Use a calibrated spirit level; deviation >0.02° affects repeatability.
- Isolate vibrations – Install anti‑vibration tables or pneumatic mounts.
- Ground the electronics – Connect earth wire to a certified grounding point to reduce noise.
- Configure communication – Set IP address, baud rate, and enable required protocols (e.g., MODBUS).
- Add environmental shielding – Enclose the balance in a draft‑free cabinet if temperature fluctuations exceed ±0.5 °C.
6.2 Calibration Routine (Annual)
| Step | Action |
|---|---|
| 1 | Warm‑up the balance for at least 30 min (stabilizes electronics). |
| 2 | Perform a zero check with the pan empty; adjust if deviation >0.2 % of full scale. |
| 3 | Use certified calibration weights (Class E2 or better) covering 20 %, 50 %, and 80 % of capacity. |
| 4 | Record the linearity and repeatability data; compare against the manufacturer’s specification sheet. |
| 5 | Store the calibration certificate for audit purposes. |
6.3 Maintenance Tips
- Clean the pan with a lint‑free cloth; avoid solvents unless specifically approved.
- Inspect load‑cell mounts quarterly for looseness or corrosion.
- Update firmware annually; newer versions often improve accuracy and add security patches.
7. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| What is the typical sartorius weighing machine price for a 100 kg balance? | Around $18,750 AUD for the Procura 100 kg‑4B, plus optional accessories. |
| Can I get a custom load cell for a non‑standard pan shape? | Yes – LoadCellShop Australia offers custom load cells on request, with a design fee based on complexity. |
| Do Sartorius machines require NATA certification in Australia? | For legal trade measurements, NATA calibration is mandatory; the machine can be supplied with an NATA‑compatible certificate. |
| Is there a discount for purchasing multiple units? | A 5 % off bulk orders discount applies when you order three or more units. |
| How long does delivery take to Sydney? | Typically 5–7 business days from order confirmation, with express courier available. |
8. Why Choose LoadCellShop Australia for Your Sartorius Needs?
- End‑to‑End Solution – From free consultation and system design to installation, calibration, and after‑sales support.
- Local Inventory – All major Sartorius models stocked in Smithfield, NSW, ensuring rapid delivery.
- Custom Engineering – Our custom load cells are engineered to fit any geometry or environment, backed by Sands Industries’ 30‑year heritage.
- Competitive Pricing – Transparent quotes, bulk‑order savings, and no hidden fees.
Contact Details (exactly as provided):
- Address: Unit 27/191 Mccredie Road, Smithfield NSW 2164, Australia
- Phone: +61 4415 9165 | +61 477 123 699
- Email: sales@sandsindustries.com.au
- Website: http://www.loadcellsolutions.com.au
- Shop: http://www.loadcellsolutions.com.au/shop
- Contact Form: http://www.loadcellsolutions.com.au/our-contacts/
Conclusion
Understanding the sartorius weighing machine price landscape empowers you to make informed purchasing decisions that protect both your budget and your measurement integrity. By evaluating capacity, accuracy class, environmental ratings, and communication needs, you can avoid the common traps of under‑specification, cheap‑but‑fragile alternatives, and inappropriate load‑cell selection. LoadCellShop Australia stands ready to guide you through every step—from selecting the right model to providing custom‑engineered load cells and ongoing support.
Ready to secure the perfect Sartorius balance for your operation? Explore our catalogue or get in touch with our experts today:
- Shop Now: http://www.loadcellsolutions.com.au/shop
- Request a Quote / Free Consultation: http://www.loadcellsolutions.com.au/our-contacts/
Invest wisely, weigh accurately, and keep your processes on the cutting edge with LoadCellShop Australia.
